NTSB Identification: ANC00LA058.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 13, 2000 in BIG LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N7944H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot told the NTSB investigator-in-charge that he was 'taxiing pretty fast' on an off airport gravel bar. He indicated that while taxiing, as he was concentrating on the gusty tailwind, the main wheels hit a big bump and ditch which he had not seen, and the tundra tire equipped airplane nosed over. The pilot stated that he should have watched the area in front of where he was taxiing, and should have walked the takeoff area prior to attempting the takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable taxi area, and excessive taxi speed. A factor associated with this accident was a ditch in the taxi area. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months