NTSB Identification: ANC00LA057.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 09, 2000 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 180K, registration: N2785K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo commercial pilot was landing on runway 24, in a tailwheel and tundra tire equipped airplane on a paved runway. The pilot stated that after landing the airplane's right main wheel 'grabbed,' and the airplane ground looped to the right. During the ground loop, the left wing struck the runway, and the airplane nosed down. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing leading edge, and left wing main spar. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent ground loop/swerve during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months