NTSB Identification: ANC00LA054.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 07, 2000 in DELTA JUNCTION, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N992EZ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo private pilot reported that while in cruise flight, about 600 feet above the ground, the engine RPM suddenly dropped to idle. Emergency engine procedures did not restore full engine power, and he selected a forced landing area that contained trees. The airplane sustained damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. An FAA airworthiness inspector who traveled to the accident scene reported that when he inserted a probe into the muffler, he noted 'there was something loose within the muffler.' The muffler assembly was subsequently removed from the airplane, and shipped to the NTSB investigator-in-charge. On May 15, the muffler assembly was cut open in the presence of the NTSB investigator-in-charge. An internal inspection revealed extensive thermal destruction of the internal baffling material. The baffling material that remained in the muffler measured about 4 inches by 3 inches. By placing the remaining material in various position over the exhaust port, the NTSB investigator was unable to position it in such a way that a blockage would occur.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to an undetermined reason. A factor in the accident was unsuitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months