NTSB Identification: SEA00LA081.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 30, 2000 in HILLSBORO, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N4413X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that his first attempt to land was aborted because he thought that he was too high. During the second attempt, while on final approach, the airplane began to sink after passing over an open field. The pilot stated that he would have used power to correct, however, he thought that he already had enough airspeed and just pulled the nose up, hoping to get a few feet of altitude and reduced airspeed. The aircraft touched down short of the runway and collided with a dirt bank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An inadequately planned approach. Misjudging distance/altitude and improper remedial action were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months