NTSB Identification: SEA00LA073.
Accident occurred Friday, April 14, 2000 in ACEQUIA, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-401, registration: N1524H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was taking off when the AT-401 agricultural airplane clipped a 12 foot high irrigation pivot. The aircraft then impacted terrain, sustaining right wing and empennage damage, and spilling chemicals and aviation fuel. The pilot advised both the FAA and NTSB that there was no mechanical malfunction with the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain/maintain adequate clearance with the irrigation system during initial climb. A contributing factor was the irrigation pivot. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months