NTSB Identification: SEA00LA072.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 04, 2000 in WALLOWA, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna A185F, registration: N78DE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot indicated he was landing to the west on his private airstrip, an 1,800- by 40-foot, east-west strip with trees and elevated terrain adjacent to both sides. The pilot reported that prior to landing, he noted westerly winds at an estimated 20-25 knots. He stated that during the landing, at approximately 10 feet above ground level (AGL) and 60 knots indicated airspeed (KIAS), 'a wind gust lifted the aircraft and moved it to the north side of the runway.' The pilot stated he banked left in order to avoid striking his hangar (on the northeast side of the airstrip), then initiated a go-around. During the go-around attempt, the aircraft's right wing struck a tree on the south side of the airstrip at approximately 75 feet AGL, and the aircraft crashed. The pilot furnished evidence that he had undergone a checkout by a flight instructor in the accident aircraft about 6 weeks prior to the accident, but did not furnish any evidence of a current flight review signoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain proper runway alignment upon encountering a wind gust, and his subsequent failure or inability to maintain clearance with a tree during a go-around attempt. Factors included a short and narrow airstrip, gusty wind conditions, and a tree in the vicinity of the airstrip. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months