NTSB Identification: SEA00LA071.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 13, 2000 in LOPEZ ISLAND, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150H, registration: N50039
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after departure, during the ascent, the pilot inadvertently entered IMC conditions. The pilot initiated a turn back to the airport, reacquired the runway at 100 feet above ground level (agl) and approximately mid-field. The aircraft touched down 2,700 feet down the 2,900 foot wet runway at 80 MPH. The aircraft traveled off the end of the runway and collided with a fence. No mechanical malfunctions were reported with the aircraft at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Proper touchdown point not attained by the pilot. Factors include excessive speed at touchdown, a wet runway, a fence, and the pilot's inadvertent flight into IMC. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months