NTSB Identification: SEA00LA065.
Accident occurred Monday, April 10, 2000 in SPOKANE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: AERO DESIGN ELEVEN 12, registration: N80XP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing on runway 21R, and decelerating through about 25 miles per hour, the aircraft began to 'hunt.' In an effort to maintain directional control the pilot applied braking, however the aircraft ground-looped, coming to rest on the east side of the runway. When the pilot exited the aircraft he noted that the tail wheel assembly had separated from the airframe. Post-crash examination revealed that the tail wheel stinger sleeve, into which the stinger/tail wheel assembly bolts, had separated from the airframe at both the base of the rudder post and the lateral cross tube. Examination of the fracture surfaces of the sleeve where it attached to the lateral cross tube revealed discoloration of a portion of the tube end. The pilot/owner reported that only the top and bottom of the fish mouth joint had been welded to the tail wheel stinger tube where it attached to the lateral cross tube, and that 'failure at this joint allowed the tailwheel to break free of the airframe.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Cracking of the weld between the tailwheel stinger housing and longitudinal cross tube, resulting in separation of the tube/tail wheel assembly from the airframe. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months