NTSB Identification: SEA00LA060.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 01, 2000 in SILVERDALE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 180K, registration: N2635K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing the tailwheel aircraft in gusty winds that were shifting direction. He touched down on the main gear with a headwind, but as he lowered the tail to the runway surface, the aircraft was hit with a crosswind that caused it to swerve toward the side of the runway. Although the pilot attempted to realign the aircraft with the runway, it departed the left side of the runway and impacted an earthen berm. Upon contacting the berm, both main gear collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for winds. Factors include gusty, shifting winds, crosswinds, and an earthen berm near the edge of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months