NTSB Identification: SEA00IA069.
Incident occurred Tuesday, April 11, 2000 in TACOMA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N1298M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.During the climb-out from a simulated emergency landing, the flaps were retracted. The pilot noted a lack of climb performance and found that the flaps were not fully retracted even though the flap handle indicated that they were retracted. The pilot also found that the circuit breaker was out. The pilot noted that the left side flap was extended slightly more than the right, and that the flap was visibly bent. The left side flap was also restricting the left side aileron movement. The flight was diverted to a controlled airport where the pilot declared an emergency before landing without further incident. It was later found that the inboard left side flap track was cracked and broken. The flap had deformed and contacted the aileron, restricting its movement.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
Flap attachment failure. Restricted movement of the aileron was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months