NTSB Identification: NYC00LA114.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 15, 2000 in CINCINNATI, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Loomis SIDEWINDER, registration: N13545
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot aborted his first takeoff attempt due to 'engine problems.' He taxied back to the ramp and inspected the brakes, fuel, oil, and the engine. About 15 minutes later, after he could not find any anomalies, he attempted a second takeoff. During the second takeoff, about 200 feet in the air, the engine lost partial power and the airplane impacted terrain. The pilot did not know the flight time, or date of manufacture of the accident engine. He purchased the airplane in 1984 without any records on the engine. According to the engine manufacturer, it was originally produced as a ground power unit for the military, and not certificated for aircraft use. Specifically, the FAA noted that pistons, piston rings, and the connecting rod assembly were ineligible for use in certificated engines. Examination of the engine by a FAA inspector did not reveal the cause of the partial power loss.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial power loss for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months