NTSB Identification: NYC00LA107.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 01, 2000 in EAST LIVERPOOL, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Pagan RV-8A, registration: N565BW
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing, the airplane touched down nosewheel-first, then veered off the runway. The nosewheel dug into the soft ground, and the airplane flipped over. The pilot had 124 hours of total flight time, with 32 hours in model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of control during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months