NTSB Identification: NYC00LA075.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 11, 2000 in KENNEDYVILLE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Bellanca 7ECA, registration: N88466
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot over flew the airport perpendicular to the runway, and then made a left turn to enter the traffic pattern. He turned base, and then final. During the turn to final, he increased the angle of bank to line the airplane up with the runway, and to remain clear powerlines running parallel to the runway. During the turn, the airplane started a 'slight buffet,' and full power was 'immediately applied.' The flight controls softened, and the pilot sensed an approaching stall so he neutralized the controls. The airplane impacted a plowed field about 100 feet short of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot inadvertently stalling the airplane while turning final. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months