NTSB Identification: MIA00LA143.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 15, 2000 in LAKELAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: New Standard D-25, registration: N930V
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was giving airplane rides at Sun n' Fun, and stated that he landed long to give a helicopter near the approach end of the grass strip plenty of room. The pilot further stated that he landed with a tail wind, and did not slow the airplane down quickly enough, so upon applying the brakes, the airplane skidded on the wet grass and exited the runway, incurring substantial damage to the left wing. The mechanic who is repairing the wing stated that the front wooden wing spar cracked at the end strut attach point to the lower left wing, in the vicinity of the steel fitting.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper inflight planning/decision to land long, with a tailwind, on a wet grass runway that resulted in the loss of control and the airplane exiting the runway, incurring substantial damage. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months