NTSB Identification: MIA00LA133.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 13, 2000 in LAKELAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Air & Space. 18A, registration: N905AS
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses stated the gyroplane jumped into the air about 30 to 50 feet, made a right turn down runway 32 climbing to about 150 to 200 feet, turned right down a cone line (crosswind), leveled the gyroplane and climbed another 100 feet. The gyroplane was observed to make a right turn, level briefly, and begin another right, which continued until the rotor blades were near vertical. The gyroplane slid sideways towards the ground in a high sink rate and collided with terrain. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, and engine assembly and accessories revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction. The reason for the in-flight loss of control was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's in-flight loss of control while maneuvering for undetermined reasons resulting in an uncontrolled descent and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months