NTSB Identification: MIA00LA132.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 13, 2000 in WOODSTOCK, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: HARTLINE GLASTAR, registration: N897G
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.About 30 minutes after refueling, and at a cruise altitude of about 2,000 feet, the engine failed. The pilot attempted to restart the engine during the forced landing. The engine failed to restart; the airplane glided short of intended off-airport landing area, and struck the top of a tree. After striking the tree the airplane went nose first into a marshy area. The engine was equipped with a dual electronic ignition, controlled by a computer in conjunction with a computer driven fuel compensation unit. The electronic equipment was damaged beyond testing capability. The factory representative for the engine company stated, '...that he believed the malfunction was the result of one or more computers.' Due to impact damage to the electronic components, the cause of the engine failure was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a total engine failure for undetermined reason, resulting in a forced landing and subsequent impact with a tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months