NTSB Identification: MIA00LA130.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 12, 2000 in NATCHEZ, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: SCOTT VANS RV-4, registration: N123SC
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot told investigators that he and his friend were originally en route to Lakeland, Florida, when his airplane developed engine problems. He landed and over the next 3 days the engine was repaired. When his friend returned they both departed for Texas. They did not filed a flight plan, nor was a weather briefing obtained. About 105 nautical miles into the flight, they encountered fog and low ceilings. They performed a 180 degree turn and reversed directions. The pilot of N123SC, stated he lost control of the aircraft as he began his turn behind the lead aircraft. He tried to regain control of the airplane, but all control inputs failed to control the aircraft. The next thing he saw, was the trees and ground coming up towards him. Examination of the wreckage revealed, the control stick was actuated fore and aft, left and right with positive input to all control surfaces that were still intact on the aircraft. It was the opinion of the FAA inspector, '...that weather, fog, low ceilings, lack of instrumentation and the pilot flying in marginally VFR to IFR weather without an instrument rating, possibly contributed to a loss of control, secondarily to some buffeting by the lead aircraft, and then possibly an accelerated stall. The reported weather at Natchez-Adams Airport (HEZ), located about 15 miles west of the crash site was: lowest ceiling: 200 overcast, visibility: 2 1/2 miles, temperature 63 degrees F, dew point: 63 degrees F, wind from 020 degrees, at 6 knots, and the altimeter 30.16 inHg.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an inadvertent stall at too low altitude to allow recovery. Factors in this accident were fog and low ceilings. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months