NTSB Identification: MIA00LA127.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 04, 2000 in MURFREESBORO, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N46912
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The instructional flight sustained an engine power loss at about 100 feet agl, during takeoff. Unable to climb and with no clear area to force land, the flight collided with a tree and power lines, impacted the terrain, and burned. Fire damage and fire fighting foam sprayed on the crash site prevented a thorough examination of the wreckage for water contamination of the fuel. The engine was subjected to disassembly examination with no conclusive finding.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during takeoff climb for undetermined reasons resulting in an attempted emergency landing to unsuitable terrain and collision with a tree and transmission wires. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months