NTSB Identification: LAX00LA180.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 29, 2000 in REDDING, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Tracy LANCAIR 235, registration: N235RL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was destroyed in a post impact fire after the airplane departed the runway, struck a berm, became airborne, and came back to rest on the runway during the takeoff roll. The pilot attempted to correct for the movement to the left with right rudder; however, the airplane continued to leave the runway. Reported winds at the time of the accident were from the north-northwest at 5 knots. The airplane was inspected at a remote location after the retrieval. A malfunction could not be determined because of fire damage to the airplane, and the removal of the rudder prior to the inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months