NTSB Identification: LAX00LA179.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 29, 2000 in DELANO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Cone QUESTAIR VENTURE, registration: N9QV
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the landing roll the airplane veered to the left and departed the runway with the right wheel hitting a concrete storm drain causing the airplane to nose over and come to rest inverted. The pilot reported that the attachment for the nose landing gear yoke had broken off. A 500-foot skid mark was found on the runway. The nose landing gear underwent a metallurgical examination. The fracture surfaces observed exhibited fractures consistent with overload stresses. There were no manufacturer design or material defects noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of directional control during landing for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months