NTSB Identification: LAX00LA174.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 27, 2000 in HEALDSBURG, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Piper J3C-65, registration: N146TM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The runway is situated on a plateau with a windsock located at the departure end of the runway on a 30-foot steel pole. During climb out the airplane encountered a crosswind approximately 30 feet above the runway. Due to the unfavorable wind condition, the pilot was unable to maintain runway alignment and noted that the airplane did not gain altitude. The CFI took the control yoke and attempted to maintain airspeed and altitude while trying to avoid a vineyard. He noted that they were running out of suitable airport environment and terrain to make a forced landing and were not able to climb. In order to avoid the windsock, the CFI had to raise the nose; the airplane stalled and impacted a grassy area about 100 feet from the runway edge and about 20 feet below the airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the flight review pilot to compensate for the crosswind and maintain flying speed during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months