NTSB Identification: LAX00LA166.
Accident occurred Friday, April 21, 2000 in WILLIAMS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/2001
Aircraft: PZL-Mielec M-18A, registration: N62587
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he had been using a 2,300-foot-long gravel airstrip near fields to be sprayed as a staging area for the day's aerial application flights. He completed one application operation and landed to refuel and reload chemicals. The pilot said that the fueling and loading of the chemicals was accomplished with the engine running at idle power. Just after the wheels left the ground during the takeoff, the engine sputtered and momentarily lost power. As the airplane descended back to the runway, the engine power came back. According to the pilot, the airplane was then too fast to stop on the remaining runway and too low to miss a fence at the runway's end. The landing gear contacted the fence and the airplane cart wheeled into a field. An FAA inspector examined the airplane. The radial engine is of Polish manufacture and closely resembles a Pratt and Whitney R1860. The inspector noted that the engine and many of the accessories were impact damaged, and the engine could not be run. He reported that no obvious discrepancies were observed. In addition, he noted that the records indicated that the engine was near the TBO limit.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A momentary interruption in engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months