NTSB Identification: LAX00LA165.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 20, 2000 in FRESNO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N152SC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a solo instructional flight, the student pilot's airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot made a forced landing in a parking lot and collided with a trailer. The student pilot, whose flight experience consisted of a total of 28 hours, of which 4 hours were as pilot-in-command, initiated the planned 1-hour-long local area flight that was supposed to be performed within a 25-mile radius of the departure airport, as authorized by his flight instructor. The student became disoriented and confused regarding his direction of flight and began flying east instead of west. Upon flying for 3.25 hours, and traveling about 117 miles east of the departure airport, fuel exhaustion occurred.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion during cruise flight due to the student pilot becoming disoriented and lost. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months