NTSB Identification: LAX00LA153.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 02, 2000 in FRESNO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/2001
Aircraft: Quicksilver SPRINT 2, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certificated pilot stated that he was flying about 1,200 feet mean sea level when the engine began to run roughly, then quit altogether. He was attempting to land in a field when he observed power lines in his path. During the pull-up maneuver to avoid the wires, the airplane stalled and crashed in the field. Disassembly of the Rotax 503 engine revealed that the No. 2 piston was scored and heat discolored, and had seized in the cylinder. The airplane gross weight, number of seats, and fuel capacity exceed the limitations in 14 CFR Part 103. Review of FAA aircraft and airman records disclosed no record that the airplane had ever been registered or issued an airworthiness certificate. No record was found that the pilot had ever been issued a pilot or medical certificate. A check of FAA records in the Fresno Flight Standards District Office found no evidence that the pilot/owner of the airplane had ever been issued a waiver in accordance with 14 CFR 103.5.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The overheating and seizure of the number 2 piston for undetermined reasons. Also causal was the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering for a forced landing, which led to an inadvertent stall/mush. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months