NTSB Identification: LAX00LA147.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 06, 2000 in HERLONG, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-24, registration: N180BC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the landing rollout, while at about 50 mph, a strong gust of wind hit him from the left. The airplane veered to the right off the runway, then continued through a metal fence and into a field. There was damage to the left wing, aileron, and landing gear. The pilot reported that the winds at the airport at the time of the accident were from the southwest at 25 to 35 knots, gusting to 35 knots and higher. According to the manufacturer, there is no published maximum crosswind component for the PA-24.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing in gusting crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months