NTSB Identification: LAX00LA146.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AMERICA WEST AIRLINES, INC.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 02, 2000 in DALLAS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: Boeing 757-2G7, registration: N910AW
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor,196 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While cruising at FL310, the captain observed on radar that the airplane was approaching a line of thunderstorm cells, which had been forecast. The captain advised the first flight attendant to expect turbulence. He turned on the fasten seat belt sign, and he directed that cabin service be suspended and the service carts stowed. The first flight attendant notified the other flight attendants of the captain's instructions. She stated that she directed them to "stop service and take their seats immediately." The flight attendants secured the cabin, which took a few minutes. However, they had not taken their seats when the airplane encountered several jolts of moderate turbulence. The airplane's flight data recorder indicated that within a 1/2-second period the vertical acceleration changed from -0.05G to +2.37Gs. The first flight attendant (front cabin) was knocked off her feet. The three flight attendants in the aft galley were thrown upward but did not strike the ceiling before coming back down and falling to the floor. One was seriously injured. The operator's "InFlight Operations Manual" required the flight crew to use standard terminology during briefings to the flight attendants. The descriptive terms include usage of the words "light, moderate, or severe" when describing expected turbulence. Neither the captain nor any of the flight attendants reported having used/heard these terms regarding the anticipated turbulence intensity.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The en route cruise encounter with forecast moderate turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months