NTSB Identification: LAX00FA176.
Accident occurred Friday, April 28, 2000 in NORTH LAS VEGAS, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna T210L, registration: N2193S
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was cleared to land on runway 25. The first two attempts were unsuccessful; however, on the third attempt, the pilot requested a go-around from the air traffic control tower, which was approved. Personnel in the control tower who observed the accident reported that during the go-around the airplane appeared not to climb, then stalled, and descended to ground impact. The wreckage came to rest 1,004 feet north of the runway 25. The winds were reported to be 190 degrees at 12 knots gusting to 20 knots. Higher gusts were reported during the day. The maximum demonstrated crosswind velocity for takeoff or landing is 21 knots. The wing flaps were found in the retracted position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a go-around in a crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months