NTSB Identification: IAD00LA031.
Accident occurred Monday, April 03, 2000 in SELINSGROVE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Beech 23, registration: N1923L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was conducting touch-and-go landings. During an approach to a landing, he initiated a go-around. As he applied full throttle, the airplane entered a "hard left bank," and the student pilot countered with right rudder. The airplane struck the ground in a left-wing-down attitude. There were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane, and the winds were aligned with the runway at 6-9 knots. The student pilot had accumulated a total of 42 hours of flight time. According to the Pilot's Handbook of Aeronautical Knowledge, "during takeoffs and climbs, when the effect of torque is most pronounced, the pilot must apply sufficient right rudder pressure to counteract the left-turning tendency and maintain a straight takeoff path."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate correction for torque, which resulted in a loss of directional control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months