NTSB Identification: FTW00RA126
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of ARROW AIR
Accident occurred Friday, April 14, 2000 in GUAYAQUIL, Ecuador
Aircraft: Lockheed L-1011-385, registration: N308GB
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On April 14, 2000, at 2235 central standard time, a Lockheed L-1011-385 turbo jet transport airplane, N308GB, operating as Arrow Air flight 364, was substantially damaged during a hard landing on runway 21 at the Simon Bolivar International Airport, near Guayaquil, Ecuador. The airline transport rated pilot, first officer, flight engineer, and flight mechanic were not injured. The airplane was owned and operated by Arrow Air, Inc., of Miami, Florida, a Supplemental Air Carrier, under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulation Part 121. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the international cargo flight for which an IFR flight plan was filed. The flight originated from Quito, Ecuador, about 40 minutes prior to the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2000 | Index of months