NTSB Identification: FTW00LA131.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 25, 2000 in LANCASTER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/2001
Aircraft: Beech BE-35, registration: N5269C
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the ferry flight to reposition the airplane for an annual inspection at a nearby airport. The pilot reported that the aircraft was 'low fuel in the right tank and he had the fuel selected to the left tank.' No discrepancies, except a low battery, were found during the preflight, engine run-up, or the takeoff/departure climb to 1,000 feet msl. During cruise flight at 1,500 feet msl, the engine began losing power. Pumping the hand operated 'wobble' fuel pump did not restore continuous engine power. During the ensuing forced landing to the field, the right wing struck a pole. Subsequently, the airplane struck power lines before coming to rest in the field. Examination of the aircraft and an engine run did not reveal any discrepancies that would have contributed to a loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months