NTSB Identification: FTW00LA123.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 11, 2000 in ROCKSPRINGS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-32R-301, registration: N789CA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on a dark night visual approach to a lighted runway, the pilot lost visual contact with the runway and elected to perform a go-around. The pilot applied full power, raised the landing gear, and selected 10 degrees of flaps. Subsequently, the airplane struck trees, impacted the ground, and came to a stop against a fence. A postimpact fire consumed the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain proper glidepath. A factor was the dark night light conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months