NTSB Identification: FTW00LA122.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 05, 2000 in HOUSTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Mooney M20A, registration: N8159E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he flew the final approach to the runway at 70 knots. He stated that he 'bounced [the airplane] trying to land.' The pilot initiated a go-around and applied full throttle, but the engine did not respond immediately. He stated that when the engine did respond, he was near the end of the runway. As the airplane started to climb he initiated a left turn to avoid high tension wires, during which the airplane's left wing contacted trees. Subsequently, the airplane stalled, impacted the ground, and came to a stop upright. A witness reported that the pilot initiated the go-around when the airplane was about 3/4 of the way down the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed go-around and his failure to maintain the aircraft's clearance with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months