NTSB Identification: FTW00LA114.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 02, 2000 in BROWNFIELD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182C, registration: N9055T
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was flying over a suspected oil leak in a pipeline. Witnesses stated that the airplane was circling low (approximately 500 feet agl) over the suspected oil leak. According to the witnesses, the pilot was attempting to get their attention. They observed the airplane in a '60-90 degree bank to the left.' The witnesses stated that the airplane lost altitude while in the turn until it 'flew into the ground,' impacting on the left wing and cartwheeling. The pilot told the FAA inspector that he could not remember the event. The FAA inspector stated that the pilot's attention was diverted to the witnesses, and that the pilot 'had stalled or was about to stall the aircraft in this high bank angle.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot inadvertently stalling the airplane. A factor was the pilot's diverted attention toward people on the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months