NTSB Identification: FTW00FA113.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 02, 2000 in PETTIGREW, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/20/2001
Aircraft: Vans Aircraft RV-6T, registration: N96VA
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to departing on the cross-country flight, the non-instrument rated private pilot obtained a standard weather briefing from an automated flight service station (AFSS). The AFSS briefer advised the pilot that there were flight advisories for instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), moderate turbulence, and moderate icing along the route of flight and VFR flight was not recommended. Witnesses located near the accident site heard the experimental airplane circling the wooded, mountainous area for about 10-15 minutes prior to hearing the sounds of the airplane impacting trees. The witnesses reported that the weather was foggy, and they estimated that the visibility was less than 400 feet. Examination of the airframe and engine did not disclose any structural or mechanical anomalies that would have prevented normal operation. The airplane was not equipped for flight in IMC.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's continued flight into known adverse weather and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance. Contributing factors were adverse weather conditions, and the pilot's disregard for the forecasted adverse weather. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months