NTSB Identification: DEN00LA077.
Accident occurred Friday, April 21, 2000 in MONUMENT VALLEY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Beech A36TC, registration: N305MM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on landing roll, a 'whirlwind' was encountered which turned the aircraft 90 degrees collapsing the landing gear, which caused substantial damage to the airframe. The pilot was not current in landings, and the National Weather Service had issued an alert bulletin forecasting turbulence for the area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure by the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft during landing roll. Factors were a dust devil/whirlwind and the pilot's lack of landing currency. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months