NTSB Identification: DEN00LA073.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 12, 2000 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Helio H-295, registration: N3MA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructional flight was on takeoff roll when a witness observed the airplane's left main wheel and tail wheel exit the left side of the runway at approximately 50 to 70 yards from roll commencement. The airplane left the ground, and rocked from side to side. It then came back down to the runway, and was on the asphalt for 2 to 3 seconds. The witness said that the engine sound of 'full power' never changed. He said that the airplane then jumped back into the air again, and again rocked from side to side like it was going to stall at any moment. He said then the airplane nosed down and hit the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff initial climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months