NTSB Identification: DEN00LA071.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 09, 2000 in ANTHONY, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Balloon Works FIREFLY F-15, registration: N2571F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following landing, and prior to the balloon being secured to the ground, the pilot shut down the burner and the passengers egressed from the basket contrary to the pilot's instructions, which were to stay in the basket until she told them to exit. As a result of the decrease in weight, the balloon lifted off and drifted into power lines. Because the burner was shut down, the pilot had no control in the vertical plane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure by the pilot to keep the burner operating until the balloon was secured. A factor was the passengers disregarding the instructions they had been given by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months