NTSB Identification: DEN00LA070.
Accident occurred Friday, April 07, 2000 in FORT COLLINS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N65312
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. At the destination airport on a cross-country flight, the pilot was conducting a practice ILS approach to runway 33. The wind was from 180 degrees at 8 knots. Upon touch down, the aircraft swerved to the right, departed the side of the runway, and struck runway lights and a runway/taxiway sign. Damage was done to the right horizontal stabilizer, empennage, and main landing gear. The pilot had 84 hours total flight time and 55 hours as pilot in command.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
On ground loss of control resulting in collision with airport markings due to inadequate compensation for wind conditions during landing roll. Factors were inaccurate in flight planning by landing with a tail wind component and lack of total pilot experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months