NTSB Identification: DEN00FA078.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of EMERY WORLDWIDE AIRLINES
Accident occurred Thursday, April 27, 2000 in DENVER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Douglas DC-8-62F, registration: N990CF
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was in cruise flight at 37,000 feet msl. The captain said that they heard a loud bang and the airplane shook, and they immediately began to lose cabin pressurization. The engine instruments went dead on number two engine, and they pulled the number two emergency 'T' handle. He said that they donned their oxygen masks, began descending, and diverted to Denver. Postlanding examination of the number two-engine nacelle revealed that the inboard and outboard main engine cowlings had separated from the aircraft. An 18x6 inch hole was found half way up the fuselage (pressure bulkhead), just aft of the left wing; the left horizontal stabilator was also damaged. Further examination of the engine revealed that the 4 inch-diameter high-pressure bleed air duct had separated from the high-pressure relief valve, and the clamp that connected them was missing. The clamp was never located. According to the operator, failure of the clamp would dump high-pressure bleed air into the nacelle, resulting in over-pressurization and separation of the cowlings. The wire bundle, which transmitted the number two-engine monitoring data to the cockpit was found cut. There was no evidence of engine fire or fire in the nacelle cavity.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the clamp that secured the high-pressure bleed air duct to the high-pressure relief valve. Factors were the resulting excessive pressurization of the engine nacelle, and the subsequent separation of the engine cowling. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months