NTSB Identification: CHI00LA127.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 30, 2000 in WINN, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Fairchild PT-26B, registration: N53366
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing following an in-flight loss of engine power. According to the pilot's report, 'Ran left tank dry engine quit running and did not have altitude enough left to switch tanks.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate fuel management. Factors to the accident were fuel starvation, the low altitude at the time of the loss of engine power, remedial action not possible by the pilot, and the unsuitable terrain for landing encountered by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months