NTSB Identification: CHI00LA118.
Accident occurred Friday, April 21, 2000 in ST. PAUL, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/12/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 170A, registration: N1233D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot said that he landed hard on the airplane's left side. Upon landing, the left axle broke causing the left wingtip to touch the runway. Examination of the airplane showed the left main landing gear axle was broken at the gear leg mounting flange. The fracture ran around the circumference of the axle, flush against the flange, except for where it ran outside of a 7/16-inch wide spot weld observed on one side of the axle. The left landing gear box was pushed inward and aft. No other anomalies were revealed with the airplane. The airplane underwent an annual inspection on March 9, 2000. The airplane had logged 4 hours since the date of the annual inspection, to the time of the accident. The airplane manufacturer states that cracked landing gear axles should be replaced. The company provides no guidance regarding performing welds on their landing gear axles.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the broken landing gear axle. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months