NTSB Identification: CHI00LA112.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 15, 2000 in KANKAKEE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: North American T-28B, registration: N82AW
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that after leveling off at 9,500 feet he noticed abnormal oil pressure readings. The pilot elected to land the airplane, but before a landing could be accomplished, the oil pressure dropped and the engine subsequently failed. The pilot declared an emergency and requested and received vectors to an airport. The pilot said, 'at five miles I had the airport in sight and knew instantly I was way too high for the southeast runway. ... I was still high and lowered the gear with the full intention of making the hard surface runway.' The pilot reported that during the descent, the engine was vibrating violently and that the '...descent rate became excessively high.' The aircraft landed in a plowed farm field about 1 mile north of the airport. According to a written report, a postaccident examination of the engine revealed '...evidence of engine oil venting through the breather vent on the left side of the fuselage immediately aft of the engine cowl.' The report also states that the intake tubes for cylinders number 7 and 8 '...contained a large amount of oil. The impeller section of the engine was wet with oil. This would indicate the loss of impeller seal between this section and the power section of the engine.' The report also states that only the number 1 piston, which contains the master connecting rod, would move consistent with propeller movement.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the misjudged glidepath by the pilot. Factors were the failure of the impeller seal resulting in a total loss of engine oil and subsequent engine failure, the plowed farm field, and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months