NTSB Identification: CHI00LA106.
Accident occurred Friday, April 07, 2000 in SAINT JOSEPH, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-160, registration: N8943D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident airplane was damaged during a nose over while taxing at the Rosencrans Memorial Airport, Saint Joseph, Missouri. According to Air Traffic Control personnel at the airport, who witnessed the accident, as the airplane joined the taxiway the tail lifted up, and the airplane nosed-over. The pilot reported that, 'I used aileron deflections, turning into a quartering headwind and away from a quartering tailwind. When I came to my left turn from 090 to 360 onto taxiway Alpha, I reduced power somewhat, though not all the way. At the midpoint of the turn, when the wind was directly perpendicular to the left side of the fuselage, the tail began to rise. Soon the prop [propeller] began digging into the taxiway. According to a witness the plane went up on its nose, spun 90 degrees and fell over.' The pilot continued to report, 'I remember much training on use of ailerons during taxi, however I don't remember a lot of emphasis on the fact that higher power should be used to keep the tail down. Taildragger pilots seem to be a lot more familiar with that aspect. My power reduction for the 90 degree turn may have made it easier for the tail to rise.' Winds at the time of the accident were from 310 degrees magnetic at 40 knots gusting to 46 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind condition. A factor to the accident was the high winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months