NTSB Identification: CHI00LA104.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 02, 2000 in MONROE CITY, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Wilson RAF 2000 GTX SE, registration: N1964
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The gyrocopter sustained substantial damage on impact with a tree and terrain following a takeoff from runway 15 for a local flight. The pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries. The pilot stated, 'I misread direction of wind from hanger area. I taxied to north end of runway and took off south with a 90 [degree] crosswind. When I passed over hanger area at the south end of runway I hit some turbulence. I should have did a emergency landing in the field south of runway, but chose to continue. At the south end of field that has trees on three sides I didn't have enough altitude to cross a ravine with trees. I hit the top of a large oak tree and fell 50 - 60 ft into the ravine.' The pilot listed his certificate and rating as private and single engine land. An on scene examination revealed no anomalies. Wind at Quincy, Illinois was 210 degrees at 7 knots. The pilot's safety recommendation stated, 'Take off the other direction.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot not obtaining clearance from the trees. Factors were the trees and the ravine terrain condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months