NTSB Identification: CHI00FA107.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 08, 2000 in EMBARRASS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Aeronca 7AC, registration: N84424
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was destroyed on impact with terrain following an in-flight loss of control on initial climb. A post accident fire occurred. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane climbed northeast on a crosswind departure. A witness said that he saw '...nothing out of the...nothing unordinary at all. It ah...he took off, and the airplane was performing very well and...and ah...as he started to...climb, the aircraft ah...a strong wind come in from the...from the rear of the aircraft, and it just...the airplane just quit flying. It just...the sheer [sic]...the wind sheer [sic] just...it was so strong that...it was ah...30 miles an hour at least, you know.' The airplane was observed about 100 to 200 feet above ground level when it encountered the wind shear and it was observed to spiral down. The wind was 260 degrees at 15 knots gusts to 19 knots. An on-scene investigation revealed that an engine, not listed in its aircraft specification, was installed and a composite propeller was installed. No further pre-impact anomalies were found. The engine produced a thumb compression at all cylinders. Chordwise scratches and leading edge nicks were found on a propeller blade. Engine and control continuity was found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the inadvertent stall/spin the pilot encountered. A factor was the wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months