NTSB Identification: ATL00LA040.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 08, 2000 in LEESBURG, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N45618
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff, the enroute flight was normal, but while on final approach to land on runway 21, the flight encountered turbulence. The pilot stated that as he approached the runway threshold, an unexpected severe down draft 'sucked' him down. He stated that the nose gear collided with a jet blast deflector at the approach end of the runway and the airplane subsequently collided with the runway. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot. According to an eyewitness, the airplane appeared to be low on approach. The witness stated that the nose gear collided with the concrete blast fence and then the airplane collided with the runway in a nose low attitude and slid to a stop. The witness stated that it was windy with strong gusts at the time. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The winds were from 230 degrees magnetic heading at 9 knots with gusts up to 14 knots. .
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from objects during the final approach. A factor was downdraft on final approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months