NTSB Identification: ATL00FA048
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 25, 2000 in ST. PETERSBURG, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Eurocopter BK117-A3, registration: N428MB
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The medical service helicopter had completed a patient drop-off and was enroute to its' home base when it collided with a 649 foot radio tower. The operator stated that the flight was flying a newly established route in response to local noise complaints. Examination of the rotor system showed several indentations along the leading edges of two main rotor blades. There were also fresh mirroring indentations at the 480-foot level of the steel structure of the tower. No mechanical problems were discovered during the examination of the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance that resulted in the in-flight collision with a tower. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months