NTSB Identification: ATL00FA041.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 15, 2000 in PALATKA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Beech BE-58, registration: N1072D
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.At 0103, N1072D, collided with terrain and trees during approach to landing on runway 09, at the Kay Larkin Municipal Airport, in Palatka, Florida. The airplane had departed Palm Beach International Airport, West Palm Beach, Florida, about 2300 the previous day, and no flight plan was filed. According to a witness, on the second approach the airplane was over runway 09 moving from west to east, when the witness saw the airplane break-out of the overcast in a 30 degree bank to the right and a high descent rate. The witness told the pilot to level his wings and 'pull up, pull up'. He heard the engines go to full power, and saw the nose of the airplane raise up but the wings never leveled, and the airplanes descent rate never changed. He said he heard the crash and saw a large fire ball. Weather at the time of the accident was below instrument approach minimums and the pilot was not instrument rated. A toxicology examination of the pilot found high levels of alcohol in fluid specimens examined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's physically impaired condition due to his high level of alcohol. Factors were the pilot's intentional VFR flight into IMC conditions and failure to perform a missed approach, which resulted in a collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months