NTSB Identification: ANC00LA049.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 22, 2000 in MCCARTHY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N1200A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported she landed her tailwheel airplane in gusty wind conditions. After landing, while turning the airplane in search of a parking site, she said a gust of wind picked the tail of the airplane off the ground, and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty wind conditions. A factor associated with the accident was the wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months