NTSB Identification: ANC00LA047.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 16, 2000 in DELTA JUNCTION, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N3697M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot reported that while on approach to land on a large, featureless, and snow-covered glacier, he momentarily lost visual reference due to flat light conditions. He said that he was unable to judge his descent rate, and the airplane's right ski struck the surface of the glacier. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing struck the surface of the glacier. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance. Factors associated with the accident were flat light conditions, and snow-covered terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months